223,760 days ago (612 years, 7 months, 19 days ago)

Friday, February 4, 1414

Friday, February 4, 1414 is a Friday. It is day 35 of 1414 (9.6% through the year), ISO week 5, in Q1.

Calendar dial and astronomical representation
Audio Almanac Briefing

Listen to daily astrological metrics, calendar specifications, and historical highlights for Friday, February 4, 1414.

Text:

Comprehensive Date Metrics for Friday, February 4, 1414

ISO 8601 & Astronomical
Day of Year 35 / 365 9.6% of 1414 passed
Days Left in Year 330 days Remaining until Jan 1, 1415
ISO Week Number Week 5 Quarter Q1
Day Classification Weekday Friday
Roman Numeral Date IV.II.MCDXIV Day.Month.Year
Julian Day Number (JDN) 2,237,546.5 Astronomical continuous count
Unix Epoch Timestamp -17542699200 Seconds since Jan 1, 1970 UTC
Moon Phase & Illumination Waxing Crescent 25% illuminated
Astrological Zodiac Sign Aquarius Sun Sign
Calendar Season Winter in the Northern Hemisphere, summer in the Southern Hemisphere Northern hemisphere season
Leap Year Status Common Year (365 days) February has 28 days
Time Elapsed / Countdown 223,760 days ago (612 years, 7 months, 19 days ago) Relative to today

Holidays & Observances

February 4
Observance Andrew Corsini
Observance Eduardo Francisco Pironio
Observance Gilbert of Sempringham
Observance John de Brito
Observance Goldrofe of Arganil
Observance Blessed Rabanus Maurus
Observance Rimbert
Observance February 4 (Eastern Orthodox liturgics)

Date Overview & Context

Calendar Overview

Friday, February 4, 1414 combines practical calendar facts with a wider view of the day: 2015: Shortly after takeoff from Taipei Songshan Airport, the crew of TransAsia Airways Flight 235 shut down the wrong engine in response to a flameout, leading to a crash that resulted in 43 deaths.. Use it to check the date, plan across time zones, and scan the observances and historical markers attached to February 4.

Share February 4 as a quick date, history, and timezone reference.
Calculate exact days from today →

How are you marking Friday, February 4, 1414?

1,420 votes recorded

Cast your vote to see how people around the world mark this day in the calendar.

On This Day in History: February 4

12 Recorded Events

Shortly after takeoff from Taipei Songshan Airport, the crew of TransAsia Airways Flight 235 shut down the wrong engine in response to a flameout, leading to a crash that resulted in 43 deaths.

Songshan Airport →

The London low emission zone (sign pictured), charging certain diesel-powered commercial vehicles to enter Greater London, came into operation.

London low emission zone →

Four plain-clothes New York City police officers shot and killed Amadou Diallo, an unarmed 23-year-old immigrant from Guinea, prompting outrage both in and outside the city.

New York City Police Department →

The Philippine-flagged freighter New Carissa ran aground near Coos Bay, Oregon, causing one of the worst oil spills in the state's history.

New Carissa →

American newspaper heiress and socialite Patty Hearst was kidnapped by the Symbionese Liberation Army, which she later joined.

Patty Hearst →

The Troubles: The Provisional Irish Republican Army bombed a motor coach carrying off-duty British Armed Forces personnel and their family members, killing twelve people.

The Troubles →

Yasser Arafat (pictured) was elected chairman of the Palestine Liberation Organization.

Yasser Arafat →

World War II: American forces liberated the Santo Tomas Internment Camp in Manila, the largest Japanese-run internment camp for enemy civilians in the Philippines.

World War II →

The Philippine–American War began when an American soldier, under orders to keep insurgents away from his unit's encampment, fired on a Filipino soldier in Manila.

Philippine–American War →

Constantin von Tischendorf rediscovered the Codex Sinaiticus, a 4th-century great uncial codex of the Bible in Greek, in Saint Catherine's Monastery, Egypt.

Constantin von Tischendorf →

Notable Memorials & Deaths

In Memoriam

Frequently Asked Questions about Friday, February 4, 1414

What day of the week was or is Friday, February 4, 1414?

Friday, February 4, 1414 falls on a Friday.

How many days ago or from now is Friday, February 4, 1414?

223,760 days ago (612 years, 7 months, 19 days ago). It is day 35 of 1414 with 330 days remaining in the year.

What is the Roman numeral format for Friday, February 4, 1414?

In Roman numerals, Friday, February 4, 1414 is written as IV.II.MCDXIV (Day.Month.Year format).

What was the moon phase and zodiac sign on Friday, February 4, 1414?

The moon phase for this date is Waxing Crescent (approx. 25% illuminated). The astrological sun sign is Aquarius.